skip navigation

FAST launches NEW House League!

By Jo Williams, 12/30/20, 6:30PM PST

Share

Latest Update: January 20

What a great weekend of racing!  We saw plenty of great skiing across the mountain in some conditions that were, shall we say, ‘fast’.  Lots of points given out for strong performances from all age groups at races across the hill including the U14 Speed Camp, U12 Dual Slalom, and the U10 Obstacle Course.  Plus plenty of outstanding teamwork and effort being recognized by the coaches – well done athletes!

Meanwhile it was another exciting race weekend on the World Cup circuit.  Tonnes of points up for grabs for the Women in Kranjska Gora at the Giant Slalom while the Men were attacking the Slalom in Flachau (with Wengen canceled due to Covid).  Marta Bassino brought in some huge points for St. Moritz following back-to-back victories in the GS but unfortunately they couldn’t catch a break otherwise with Frederica Brignone a DNF on Day 2 and the Men out of the points altogether!

So it was Cortina with the most points over the weekend from the World Cup Alpine circuit.  Strong performances from March Schwarz on both days brought big points with both Michelle Gisin and Mikaela Shiffrin in the Top 10 on both days.  The Canadian Team saw strong racing from Valeria Grenier on both days (15th and 16th), with also points from Erik Read and newcomer Cassidy Gray.

Today saw the first Ski Cross of 2021 and the Canadian Team was on fire, with eight athletes getting World Cup points, including a silver for Marielle Thompson.  But it was St. Moritz’s Fanny Smith winning the event, getting the team some much needed points.  On the men’s side, Canada’s Reece Howden brought in some nice points for Cortina with a strong Fifth Place finish.

After it was all said and done, the FAST House League Cup standings are currently as follows, with LOTS of points coming from Fernie and Europe this weekend ahead!

  1. Kitzbuhel: 298
  2. Cortina: 289
  3. Wengen: 287
  4. St. Moritz: 270

Next up:

  • House League Challenge this weekend!  Points up for grabs in all age groups with races happening all over the mountain. 
  • More Ski Cross in Idre Fjäll (Sweden) on the weekend
  • Lots of Downhill and Super G this weekend, with the Women in Switzerland (Crans Montana) and the Men in Austria (Kitzbuhel)

Admin Note: Due to injuries on the Women’s Ski Cross circuit, Alexandra Edebo has been replaced by Marielle Berger Sabbatel For Kitzbuhel, and Daniela Maier has been replaced by Talina Gantenbein For Cortina.

TEAM WENGEN: 287 Points

Alpine Men PINTURAULT Alexis
Alpine Men KRISTOFFERSEN Henrik
Alpine Women GOGGIA Sofia
Alpine Women LIENSBERGER Katharina
Ski Cross Men REGEZ Ryan
Ski Cross Women THOMPSON Marielle

St. Moritz – 270 Points

Alpine Men ZUBCIC Filip
Alpine Men CAVIEZEL Mauro
Alpine Women BASSINO Marta
Alpine Women BRIGNONE Federica
Ski Cross Men MOBAERG David
Ski Cross Women SMITH Fanny

Team Kitzbuhel – 298 Points

Alpine Men KILDE Aleksander Aamodt
Alpine Men MEILLARD Loic
Alpine Women VLHOVA Petra
Alpine Women GUT-BEHRAMI Lara
Ski Cross Men MIDOL Jonathan
Ski Cross Women EDEBO Alexandra

Team Cortina – 289 Points

Alpine Men ODERMATT Marco
Alpine Men SCHWARZ Marco
Alpine Women GISIN Michelle
Alpine Women SHIFFRIN Mikaela
Ski Cross Men HOWDEN Reece
Ski Cross Women MAIER Daniela

FAST HOUSE TEAMS

Cortina Kitzbuhel St. Moritz Wengen
Clark McLean Maddox Yu Barratt Whitham Crosby Brown
Sienna Pask Finn Scarff Julia Newton Megan Hawkins
Eloise Gulyas Isobel Erhardt Finley Laird Roman Beran
Nola Morrison Owen McLean Nixon Kirker Aiyana Sazgeber
Clara Bakker Adaira Labine Haven Falzon-Knoop Elizabeth Moody
Charlotte Chalkley Carter Donald Drew O'Connor Mason Schulz
Anouk Demers Alex Marshall Akira Salzgeber Luca Leidums
Brooklyn Irving Kye Kennedy Benjamin Gillespie Theodore Yu
Parker Egan London Irving Rory Anderson Ava Lawrie
Sarah Bentley Loni Hermary Chuck Ellis William Wynveen
Sloane Laforet Teddy Balliant Mary Wynveen Jamisey Swansborough
MacEwan Ragan Jake Morrison Wyatt Feick Rafaël Favreau
Violet de Jong Paxton Jeffery Logan Pask Pippa Barron
Scarlett Barron Nora Harrison Matthew Barclay Eva Sinclair
Marcus Ellis Kieran Clark Brooke Sundquist Nolan Curtis
Edan Bolinger Chloe Rooney Anna Moody Quinn Kirker
Alana Hamm Noel McLean Lorelai Gulyas James Chalkley
Drew Hermary Ethan Donald Isabel Gillespie Gunnar Bilton
Katelyn Rayner Emily Yuill James O'Connor Jasper Harrison
Finley Laughlin Mila Domareski Logan Marshall Doran Degagne-Noseworthy
Forde Berry Anabella Hamm Sebastian Ezinga Bennett Buchholz
Amelia Morrison Lukas Hornseth Luca Brescia Sage Demers
Clay Feick Alia Grabas Gabriel Laforet Libby Wrigglesworth
Seth Campbell Dylan Siska Hannah Rodgers MacIntyre Brown
Isla Curtis Elara Smith Georgia Aycock Mae Perz
Fyfe Scarff Ethan Crofts Eva Redmond Reid Newton
Bode Morrison Harrison Lunn Sarah Chalkley Tessa Wever
Nyla Prefontaine Madden Brescia Amelie Buchholz Eloise Yu
Sam Horsky Tatum Villard Theo Harrigan Allison Rayner
Isla Morrison Andrew Reynolds Alexander Hamm Crew Berry
Emma Rooney Jagger McFarlane Duncan Prefontaine Brooke Coward
Tanner Lanaras Elizabeth Crofts Quinn Rodgers Nolan McDougall
Julia Redmond Carter Mathezer Nyah White Katelyn Moody
Evan Shwed Ewan Thomson Maya Redmond Niamh Barron
Neva Laughlin Seth Coward Grace Laird Maddox Johnson
Hugh McDougall Kerry Williams Oscar Wrigglesworth mikayla horsky
Max Goode Phionna Cleveland Paige Hay Tea Koles
Arlo Jamin Aida Morrison Layne Elliott Lily Harrigan
Jack Hopkins Alina Fleming Britta Christensen Grier McClay
Teala Dever Skyla Wever Fabienne (Fabi) Zumwalt Ryan White
Hayden Fraser Sophie Carter Jacob Pekarsky Sarah Coffyne
Alex King Keira Hawkins Sophie-May Tremblay Duncan Lunn
Tyler Clayton Emmett Koles Carly Bonham Blair Magee
Will Kirker Charlie McClay Carter Smith Anna Fleming
Ann Coffyne Amy Attalla Jessica Timm Niya McFarlane
Tyler Miles Joy Attalla Zachary Baggott Bronwyn Gelber
Liam Vanhooren Carter Christensen Jackson Whitham Nate Vanhooren
Brett Christie Kaleb Barnum Ewan Carter Dylan Timm

FAST House Points System

We’re excited to launch FAST’s first House League! Similar to Hogwart’s Quidditch Cup, we will have our own mini-league with each house named after famous ski races from around the world.  Each house team will compete against each other throughout the season. The house points system is a dynamic, exciting, and proven way to create a positive climate and culture for athletes and staff.

ON THE FIRST DAY of the training year, incoming athletes spin a wheel to be sorted into a House at random. Due to Covid-19, 2020-2021 season athletes have been randomly sorted into their House Teams. Scroll below to see which team you're on.

EACH HOUSE IS COMPOSED of FAST athletes from U4 to FIS. This allows athletes to socialize with one another across levels and with positive role models beyond just their group setting.

THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, the Houses will compete against one another in a variety of competitions (U4-U16 and FIS) by accumulating House points. Individual athletes can also accumulate points for their House based on behavior and event success.

AT THE END OF THE YEAR, the House with the most points wins the House Championship — and all of the honour and glory that comes with it!

How can athletes earn points?

Points will be given to athletes (and therefore their respective houses) in a number of ways, including:

  • Individual performance in races
  • Being a good teammate or ambassador for FAST
  • Winning a coaching challenge

World Cup Racer Points

To encourage awareness of World Cup Alpine athletes, each house will be assigned six World Cup athletes: two male alpine, two female alpine, one male ski cross, one female ski cross.  Anytime the World Cup athlete earns World Cup points, that house will also get points.

Canadian World Cup Athletes

To support Team Canada, every time a Canadian Team athletes gets World Cup points, house points are up for grabs via a special challenge to be decided by the Program Director and Coaching Staff.

Updates

Congratulations to Kitzbuhel and St. Moritz!  Your fellow FAST teammates have earned some points already, and coaches are tallying race results from this weekend so stay tuned to see how your Houses are doing ahead of next weekend.

In other news, we’re launching an exciting addition to the FAST House League points program.  Each House has been assigned top World Cup athletes from Alpine and Skier Cross, and when these athletes get points on the World Cup circuit, your House will also get points!  So have a look at your assigned racers, and cheer them on during the season!  Points will be assigned every week, but every House gets some points to start based on the World Cup points so far this season.

Also – cheer on the Canadian Team!  Whenever a Canadian athlete gets World Cup points, the FAST Head Coaches will be running special challenges to see which House gets these points.

This week there is a Women’s Slalom in Flachau, Austria on Tuesday so cheer on your athletes – can anyone beat Petra Vlhova this week?  She has been on FIRE in the Slalom events this season, but Mikaela Shiffrin will be gunning for gold.  We have two women ranked in the Top 10 for Slalom, so there should be some points coming in for Canada this week in Austria, which means House Points will be up for grabs next weekend.  Go Canada, and check here for race scheduling and results.